Ringing review of 2017

Ringing and Results

Ringing review of 2017

Ringing highlights included 10 Little Grebes, 3 Great Crested Grebes, Nightingale and Tree Pipit, and records for Black-headed Gull, Blue Tit, Chiffchaff and Goldfinch.

The table shows the totals of birds ringed at Rye Meads by species, covering the last two complete calendar years and the grand totals for the Group. This is presented in the sequence recommended this year by the British Ornithologists Union.

Species1960-201520162017Grand TotalComments
Canada Goose18711189
Mute Swan28495298
Egyptian Goose1313
Shelduck4141
Garganey11
Shoveler42143
Gadwall5831529627
Mallard2,07424332,131
Pintail11
Teal4671316496
Pochard376144
Tufted Duck9313429994
Ruddy Duck88
Red-legged Partridge22
Grey Partridge33
Manx Shearwater11
Little Grebe143410157Equals our annual record
Great Crested Grebe131317Equals our annual record
Bittern112
Grey Heron1717
Little Egret11
Gannet11
Cormorant426Our fifth and sixth birds
Shag11
Sparrowhawk913397
Water Rail1421143
Moorhen2,0414202,065
Coot1,18863331,284
Lapwing10436113
Ringed Plover1616
Little Ringed Plover2111212
Bar-tailed Godwit11
Ruff11
Dunlin1515
Little Stint11
Woodcock55
Jack Snipe80686
Snipe266141281
Common Sandpiper2701271
Green Sandpiper841388
Solitary Sandpiper11
Redshank2424
Wood Sandpiper22
Greenshank33
Black-headed Gull998393351,372A record year thanks to chicks from the burgeoning breeding colony
Common Gull11
Common Tern2,55236322,620
Stock Dove112723142
Woodpigeon32223327
Turtle Dove7878
Collared Dove69271
Cuckoo951197
Barn Owl77
Tawny Owl1919
Little Owl1010
Long-eared Owl44
Short-eared Owl11
Swift6,9016,901
Kingfisher1,32719221,368
Wryneck55
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker2828
Great Spotted Woodpecker15863167
Green Woodpecker923196
Kestrel10854117
Hobby11
Great Grey Shrike22
Jay13424140
Magpie4301411455
Jackdaw11
Carrion Crow1872189
Coal Tit211224
Marsh Tit66
Willow Tit430430
Blue Tit10,54616637611,088A record year
Great Tit8,4962573319,084
Bearded Tit1602162
Skylark268268
Sand Martin7,24058417,339
Swallow6,0533861146,553
House Martin7,761267,787
Cetti's Warbler3024635383
Long-tailed Tit3,575881323,795
Willow Warbler8,63635428,713
Chiffchaff7,8363835318,750A record year. Includes 2 of tristis race proved by DNA analysis
Wood Warbler22
Sedge Warbler23,16634031923,825
Reed Warbler15,88662649817,010
Grasshopper Warbler10146111Our fourth best annual total
Savi's Warbler11
Blackcap10,98541035311,748
Garden Warbler3,32155523,428
Barred Warbler22
Lesser Whitethroat2,74333182,794
Whitethroat4,8011101215,032
Firecrest92213Our 12th and 13th Firecrests
Goldcrest8034661910
Wren6,3481501356,633
Nuthatch11112
Treecreeper39367406
Starling3,2102563,241
Ring Ouzel11
Blackbird7,630106667,802
Fieldfare5648572
Redwing99629161,041
Song Thrush4,58921354,645
Mistle Thrush2020
Spotted Flycatcher1061107
Robin3,62089753,784
Bluethroat11
Nightingale13114Our 14th Nightingale was a juvenile from our first breeding pair
Pied Flycatcher77
Black Redstart44
Redstart13114
Whinchat5757
Stonechat67168
Wheatear40141
Dipper11
House Sparrow3,8733,873
Tree Sparrow4,9584,958
Dunnock7,3511301497,630
Yellow Wagtail1,54121,543Our first for ten years
Grey Wagtail355114370
Pied Wagtail4,07814,079
Meadow Pipit1,34226401,408
Tree Pipit213Our third Tree Pipit was the first for 23 years
Water Pipit3939
Rock Pipit22
Chaffinch3,50918253,552
Brambling162162
Hawfinch22
Bullfinch3,19519153,229
Greenfinch11,174211611,211Our second lowest total of the past 57 years!
Linnet5,62415,625
Lesser Redpoll81244820
Goldfinch2,805462223,073A record year thanks to feeding flocks on Works encouraged by nyger feeders
Siskin8383
Corn Bunting231231
Yellowhammer1,62921,631
Little Bunting11
Reed Bunting9,12939469,214
Total ringed235,7824,1384,570244,490
Number of species1406974140Our 8th best species total and the most since 2000
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply